Our experienced IMMIGRATION team will guide you through the immigration maze

Learn more

Investors and Entrepreneurs

We advise high net worth individuals looking to invest their money in the UK or in UK businesses.

Investors

Non-EEA nationals who wish to live in the UK and have funds of at least £2,000,000 available and who are willing to invest those funds in specific UK investments may wish to apply under the Tier 1 (Investor) category.

Provided that you meet the requirements, you are likely to be able to apply for indefinite leave to remain once you have spent either two, three or five years in the UK.  The length of time required to qualify for indefinite leave to remain depends on the amount invested in the UK.  

Entrepreneurs

Individuals with access to at least £200,000 may wish to apply under the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) category.  This money must be available for investment in a new or existing UK business, and at least two jobs must be created as a result of this investment if the person wishes to extend their leave in the future.

You will also need to satisfy English language and maintenance requirements. 

Provided that all the requirements are met, you can able to apply for settlement after a period of time in the UK, usually after five years.

 

Search our site